MEC&F Expert Engineers : BAD FAITH CLAIMS MAY BE ASSIGNED ACCORDING TO PENNSYLVANIA LAW
[…] See id. §1921(c)(1), (4)-(6). In terms of the former law,
this Court continues to highlight the importance of considering the extant common law at the time of a statute's enactment. See, e.g., In re Rodriguez, 587 Pa. 408, 414–15,
900 A.2d 341, 344–45 (2003).

Section 8371 provides, in relevant part:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may . . . [a]ward punitive damages against the insurer.
42 Pa.C.S. §8371. Since the statute says nothing about assignability of claims asserted per its provisions, we find that principles of statutory construction should apply.

The suggestion on Allstate’s side, particularly from its amici, is that statutory

causes of action, by their nature, are allocated to particular interests by the Legislature, and, thus, transfers should not be sanctioned by the courts in the absence of express legislative approval. A countervailing circumstance here, however, is that the opening passage of Section 8371 -- “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy” -- interweaves the statutory remedial scheme into the array of contract-based actions which already were assignable under the extant common law as of Section 8371’s enactment.  See Gray, 422 Pa. at 511, 223 A.2d at 13.  As such, to the degree that