MEC&F Expert Engineers : 09/29/17
[…] Recommendation #2: Communication tower employees should be trained on the proper use of tower climbing and fall protection equipment.
Discussion: The OSHA Fall Protection Standard, 29 CFR 1926.503(a), requires that, “…a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards must be provided.” The program trains employees to recognize the hazards of falling and the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.