MEC&F Expert Engineers : 09/29/17
[…] According to Worker #2, as the victim was preparing to lower himself into position, he unhooked the harness strap carabiner from the anchor strap instead of the slip knot carabiner. Then when he sat into position, the weight pulled his lifeline free from the anchor strap, and he fell backwards 60 feet to his death.
A separate fall arrest system (e.g., a separate lifeline with rope grab) could have prevented this incident. As per OSHA 29 CFR 1926.502(d), Fall protection systems criteria and practices, personal fall arrest systems, employers are required that, “…where vertical lifelines are used, each employee shall be attached to a separate lifeline.”


Figure 1: Work site on tower. Note the anchor strap and work ropes at the 60 foot elevation point where the deceased was working.


Figure 2: Lifeline: Controlled descent device or Fisk, along with slip knot and loop knot at each end of the lifeline.

Recommendations/Discussion