Thursday, December 6, 2018
[…] If the writ is  void, the levy is void.   A new writ must issue, and the process must begin anew.

No one disputes the initial writ was defective.   The question for our consideration is what effect results from misdirecting the writ to the Mercer County Sheriff.   We locate no authority determining to the precise issue of whether a misdirection in a writ of execution renders the writ void or merely voidable.   In answering this question, our review must begin with an examination of the language of the applicable statute.
In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-1 states:
In every writ of execution which shall be issued against real estate, the sheriff or other officer to whom such writ may be directed shall be commanded that he cause to be made, the whole or the residue, of such debt, damages and  costs or sum of money to be made of the real estate whereof such party was seized on the day when such real estate became liable to such debt[.]
[Emphasis added.]
Considering the plain language of the statute, Kimmelman v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc., 108 N.J. 123, 128, 527 A.2d 1368 (1987), a sheriff's authority to sell property located in the county to satisfy a judgment lien is granted solely by a valid writ of execution.  Mushback v.