EXPLOSIVE:
[…] commenced under this chapter. 3 years peaceable possession by the defendant
shall be a defense to the action.
This Court should note that defendant’s residence was
located in Passaic County, not Mercer County. Therefore, Mercer County Judge Jacobson had no
jurisdiction over the property or the person and as a result, all her orders were null and void ab initio. N.J.S.A. 2A:39-1 prohibits the unlawful entry
in any real property occupied solely as a residence by the party in possession,
unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process as set out in N.J.S.A.
2A:18-53 et seq. N.J.S.A.
2A:39-1 provides that:
“No person shall enter upon or into any real
property or estate therein and detain and hold the same, except where entry is
given by law, and then only in a peaceable manner. With regard to any real property occupied solely as a
residence by the party in possession, such entry shall not be made in
any manner without the consent of the party in possession unless the entry and detention is made pursuant to legal process
as set out in N.J.S.2A:18-53 et seq., as amended and supplemented; P.L.1974,
c.49 (C.2A:18-61.1 et al.), as amended and supplemented; P.L.1975, c.311
(C.2A:18-61.6 et al.), as amended and supplemented; P.L.1978, c.139
(C.2A:18-61.6 et al.), as amended and supplemented; the "Tenant Protection
Act of 1992," P.L.1991, c.509 (C.2A:18-61.40 et al.); or N.J.S.2A:35-1 et
seq. and "The Fair Eviction Notice Act," P.L.1974, c.47
(C.2A:42-10.15 et al.). A person violating this section regarding entry of