THE UNEXPECTED EVENT STANDARD OF
[…] Id. § 624.300.
Clearly,
the Nevada legislature deemed it appropriate
to impose harsh results for noncompliance with only certain aspects of the Chapter 40 process—none at issue here.
B. Section 40.649 Does Not Render Chapter 40 Proceedings “Suits”
AMSCO argues that Cincinnati’s agreement to provide coverage in Nevada requires Cincinnati to comply with Nevada law, including a Chapter 40 provision stating that an
insurer must treat a
Chapter 40 claim like a civil
action. Aplee. Br. 71–72 (citing
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.649
(an insurer “[m]ust treat the claim as if a
civil action has been brought against the contractor” and “[m]ust provide coverage
to the extent available under the policy of insurance as if a civil action has been brought against the contractor”)).
In a footnote, the district court explained
that Nevada’s attempt to dictate the meaning of insurance policy language “by legislative fiat” is irrelevant because the parties agree that Utah law governs the construction of the Policies. Cincinnati Ins.