HOW TO MANAGE CONSTRUCTION DISPUTES TO MINIMIZE SURETY AND CONSTRUCTION CLAIMS. PART 7: DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION DEFECTS Claims
[…] no-damage-for-delay clauses when the delay was caused by events the parties did
not contemplate at the time the contract was executed, such as an owner’s
breach of contract. Then, the court concluded (at 211 CA2d 717) that
“whether or not the delay damage clause was intended by the parties to prevent
recovery under the peculiar circumstances here involved resolves itself into a
factual question requiring the weighing of all the facts presented.”
For public works
projects, these California cases have been codified into California Public
Contract Code section 7102. That statute makes unenforceable any public
works prime contract or subcontract clause that limits damages for delay when the
“delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the
contemplation of the parties.” In Howard
Contracting, Inc. v. G. A. MacDonald Construction Co., Inc. (1998)
71 Cal.App.4th 38, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 590, the contract allowed time extensions for
unforeseen events, but not damages, unless the event was an unreasonable and
unanticipated delay caused by the city.