THE IMPORTANCE OF READING THE INSURANCE POLICIES. Water Damage Occurring Over Several Year Period Can Be "Occurrence" Covered Under Insurance Policy
[…] of public policy”);
Kuhl Motor Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 270 Wis. 488, 71 N.W.2d 420, 423 (1955).
The Chubb Defendants were in the best position to dictate
how the Policy
would be activated, its coverage, and its exclusions. Letting the Chubb
Defendants off the hook now would reward their
sloppy drafting. It is not the province of this Court to alter the unambiguous terms of the Policy.
B. Timeliness of the Suit
The Chubb Defendants argue that the Strausses filed their suit too late, past either a statutory deadline or a time limit imposed by the Policy. Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a) provides that “[a]n action on a fire insurance
policy must be commenced
within 12 months after the inception
of the loss.” The phrase
“fire insurance” has been interpreted to include
all types of property indemnity insurance. Jones
v. Secura Ins. Co., 249 Wis.2d 623, 638 N.W.2d 575, 577 n.5 (2002); Borgen v. Econ.
Preferred Ins. Co., 176 Wis.2d 498, 500 N.W.2d 419, 421 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993).