HOW TO MANAGE CONSTRUCTION DISPUTES TO
[…] as either a breach of the implied warranty that that the contract documents are
complete and accurate, or as a breach of a statutory duty to provide such
contract documents.
Examples of the
California statutes are: California Government Code section 4004 (“Prior
to the commencement of the public work, the engineer [defined to include
engineers of the state, a county, a city and any “other district or political
subdivision or agency of the state”] shall prepare and file in his
office … full, complete and accurate plans and specifications …”), and
California Public Contract Code section 1104 (“No local public entity [or]
charter city … shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the
completeness and accuracy of … plans and specifications on public works
projects, except on clearly designated design-build projects.”), section 10120
(“Before entering into any contract for a project, the department shall prepare
full, complete, and accurate plans and specifications and estimates of cost,
giving such directions as will enable any competent mechanic or other builder
to carry them out.”