MEC&F Expert Engineers : 03/01/19
[…] A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.
Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class D felony.

Both of these statutes indicate that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and not to himself.
An almost identical statute to N.J.S.A. 2C:17-2 can be found in the Pennsylvania criminal Code where the analogy to “widespread injury” is labeled “catastrophe”:  In fact PA statute § 3302 uses the identical acts as in the New Jersey statute: “explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage”
§ 3302.  Causing or risking catastrophe.