____________________________________________________________
[…] May 5, 2016).
IF THE ASSESSMENT IS UNLAWFUL, THE MUNICIPALITY HAS NO POWER
TO SELL THE PROPERTY
New
Jersey law says that if the assessment is unlawful, the municipality has no
power to sell the property. “Here it is
self-evident that there exist no "unpaid taxes or other municipal
lien" against the real estate. The municipality, therefore, was without
power to make the sale, and it follows that the tax sale certificate was void.”
Nordell v. Mantua twp., 45 N.J. super. 253 (1957), 132 a.2d 39; Hudson
county park comm. v. Jacobson, 132 N.J.L. 287 (sup. ct. 1944).
Plaintiff
also relies upon R.S. 54:5-43, which reads as follows:
" 54:5-43. If sale set
aside; tax refunded to purchaser
If the assessment itself is valid and the tax, assessment or other municipal
charge, or any part thereof, is justly due, no sale shall be set aside, except
on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the use
of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set it
aside. If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the
purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his
assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in
the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor, and
the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipal lien remains in
force..
The above statute plainly
requires that an assessment be valid for a tax sale certificate not to set
aside. Stephanatos alleges that the
Wayne Township Tax Assessor knew of the illegal property over-assessment but
she failed to correct it. That was her
duty and her job. Instead, the Municipal