____________________________________________________________
[…] $806.02 for tax year 2004. A premium of
$27,100.0 was paid to Wayne Township Tax Collector on September 27, 2005 by
these entities. Stephanatos’ residential
property was unlawfully over assessed by more than 40 percent. The interest rate on the certificate of sale
No. 2310 was zero (0%) percent per annum. Defendants then charged Stephanatos
with 18 percent interest rate and 6 percent penalties per annum on the unlawful
overassessment of his property at 687 Indian Road, Wayne, New Jersey. These unlawful charges and fees were in
violation of the New Jersey Tax Sale Law, N.J.S.A. 54.5-63.1 that prohibits
the charging and/or collection of excessive or unlawful charges or fees in
connection with the redemption or assignment of a tax sale certificate. NJSA 54:5-63.1. According
to state law, supra, “The person
aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount paid by
him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of competent
jurisdiction.”
In this case, Plymouth
originally included the premium amount in its first proof of claim but later
filed an amended proof of claim which removed it. Despite curing its
mistake, Plymouth’s initial error caused its tax sale certificate to be
completely voided.