FLORIDA COURT OF APPEALS: EVIDENCE OF MILLIONS IN FEES BY AN INSURER TO AN ENGINEERING INSPECTION FIRM IS RELEVANT AND ADMISSIBLE TO SHOW BIAS
[…] Id. at 568. And in
that case, as here, the
jury instructions "had the effect of improperly placing the burden on
the Hudsons to
prove that their home was
damaged by a sinkhole." Id. Based on that error, we
reversed and remanded for a new
trial.
Neither does it matter that
the sinkhole endorsement in Hudson was
obtained under an earlier version of the applicable insurance statute. In Hudson,
the
statute provided
that every property insurer in Florida
"shall make available
coverage for insurable sinkhole losses on any
structure." § 627.706(1), Fla. Stat. (1981). The
version of the statute applicable to
Mejia's policy was substantially identical
save for specifying that every
property insurer in Florida "shall
make available, for an appropriate
additional
premium, coverage for sinkhole
losses." § 627.706(1), Fla. Stat. (2009)
(emphasis added). Significantly, in
both versions of the statute the insurer was required to make available coverage for sinkhole losses "to the extent
provided" in the form to which the sinkhole coverage attaches. Compare
§ 627.706(1), Fla. Stat. (1981), with