MEC&F Expert Engineers : 12/17/14
[…] ·         That the scheduling of integrity testing is such that it ensures implementation of any schedule associated with Section 112.7;
·         That the rationale is provided for any inspection schedule that extends beyond the frequency identified in applicable inspection standards (particularly if no baseline exists for the tanks); and
·         That the program has been developed by a PE in accordance with good engineering practice.
3) Records of visual inspections and integrity testing as defined in Section 112.7(e):
“You must keep these written procedures and a record of the inspections and tests, signed by the appropriate supervisor or inspector, with the SPCC Plan for a period of 3 years. Records of inspections and tests kept under usual and customary business practices will suffice for purposes of this paragraph.” 



Inspectors will want to see that the written procedures and records are signed by the appropriate supervisor or inspector and maintained for a period of 3 years (or 5 years for Facility Response Plan (FRP) holders).