Memorandum of Law for Judgment of Acquittal
[…] conviction for Risking a Catastrophe or Recklessly Endangering Another
Person. Appellant appealed his
convictions for risking a catastrophe and recklessly endangering another person
based on his marijuana growing operation and the court found the grow operation
created a fire hazard but that creating a fire hazard did not equate with
risking a catastrophe and the commonwealth failed to prove that appellant created
the potential for widespread injury or damage or recklessly endangered another
person. Reversed.
In addition to the above statutes,
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 provides:
“[a]
person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in
conduct which places or may place another
person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
To
be convicted of REAP, one must have a conscious disregard of a known risk of
death or great bodily harm to another
person. The apparent ability to inflict harm is not sufficient to
convict someone of REAP. Unlike most crimes, this is not a specific intent
crime.