Memorandum of Law for Judgment of Acquittal
[…] – Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree
A person is guilty of
reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a
depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to
another person.
Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class D
felony.
Both
of these statutes indicate that a person is guilty of reckless endangerment if
he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death or serious
physical injury to another
person and not to himself.
An
almost identical statute to N.J.S.A.
2C:17-2 can be found in the Pennsylvania criminal Code where the analogy to
“widespread injury” is labeled “catastrophe”:
In fact PA statute § 3302
uses the identical acts as in the New Jersey statute: “explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of
poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or
substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or
damage”
§ 3302. Causing or
risking catastrophe.
(a) Causing
catastrophe.--A person who causes a catastrophe by
explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas,
radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by