Memorandum of Law for Judgment of Acquittal
[…] conviction for Risking a Catastrophe or Recklessly Endangering Another Person[12]. Appellant appealed his convictions for
risking a catastrophe and recklessly endangering another person based on his
marijuana growing operation and the court found the grow operation created a
fire hazard but that creating a fire hazard did not equate with risking a
catastrophe and the commonwealth failed to prove that appellant created the
potential for widespread injury or damage or recklessly endangered another
person. Reversed.
In
addition, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705 provides:
“[a] person commits a misdemeanor of
the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place
another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
To
be convicted of REAP, one must have a conscious disregard of a known risk of
death or great bodily harm to another person. The apparent ability to
inflict harm is not sufficient to convict someone of REAP. Unlike most crimes,
this is not a specific intent crime.