MEC&F Expert Engineers : November 2018
[…] [9]
IF THE ASSESSMENT IS UNLAWFUL, THE MUNICIPALITY HAS NO POWER TO SELL THE PROPERTY
New Jersey law says that if the assessment is unlawful, the municipality has no power to sell the property. “Here it is self-evident that there exist no "unpaid taxes or other municipal lien" against the real estate. The municipality, therefore, was without power to make the sale, and it follows that the tax sale certificate was void.” Nordell v. Mantua twp., 45 N.J. super. 253 (1957), 132 a.2d 39; Hudson county park comm. v. Jacobson, 132 N.J.L. 287 (sup. ct. 1944).
Plaintiff also relies upon R.S. 54:5-43, which reads as follows:
" 54:5-43. If sale set aside; tax refunded to purchaser
If the assessment itself is valid and the tax, assessment or other municipal charge, or any part thereof, is justly due, no sale shall be set aside, except on condition that the amount due shall be paid to the municipality for the use of the holder of the certificate of sale by the person applying to set it aside. If the sale shall be set aside, the municipality shall refund to the purchaser the price paid by him on the sale, with lawful interest, upon his assigning to the municipality the certificate of sale and all his interest in the tax, assessment or other charges and in the municipal lien therefor, and the municipality may readvertise and sell if the municipal lien remains in force.
.
The above statute plainly requires that an assessment be valid for a tax sale certificate not to set aside.  Stephanatos alleges that the Wayne Township Tax Assessor knew of the illegal property over-assessment but she failed to correct it.  That was her duty and her job.