MEC&F Expert Engineers : November 2018
[…] Defendants have failed to put forth any specific, admissible, and significantly probative evidence that disputes Stephanatos’ Uncontroverted Facts.
Defendants’ “object” to the reopening of the case to allow Plaintiff to file an amended complaint, yet they provide no evidence to support their objection other than fraudulently-obtained (and void) judgment or order. 
Importantly, ATF Defendants’ Opposition fails to dispute the Plaintiff’s uncontroverted facts. Plaintiff has established that there are no triable issues as to the following: (1) Defendants violated New Jersey Tax Sale Law, N.J.S.A. 54.5-63.1 that prohibits the charging and/or collection of excessive or unlawful charges or fees in connection with the redemption or assignment of a tax sale certificate. NJSA 54:5-63.1.  According to state law, supra, “The person aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount paid by him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction.” (2) that the ATF Defendants have been engaging in a pattern or practice of misrepresenting that they could obtain Plaintiff’s homestead property in fee simple and receiving a massive windfall despite the facts that state law, legislative intent and NJ Supreme Court decisions all require that no