MEC&F Expert Engineers : November 2018
[…] Stephanatos’ residential property was unlawfully over assessed by more than 40 percent.  The interest rate on the certificate of sale No. 2310 was zero (0%) percent per annum. Defendants then charged Stephanatos with 18 percent interest rate and 6 percent penalties per annum on the unlawful overassessment of his property at 687 Indian Road, Wayne, New Jersey.  These unlawful charges and fees were in violation of the New Jersey Tax Sale Law, N.J.S.A. 54.5-63.1 that prohibits the charging and/or collection of excessive or unlawful charges or fees in connection with the redemption or assignment of a tax sale certificate. NJSA 54:5-63.1.  According to state law, supra, “The person aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount paid by him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of competent jurisdiction.”

[9] In this case, Plymouth originally included the premium amount in its first proof of claim but later filed an amended proof of claim which removed it.  Despite curing its mistake, Plymouth’s initial error caused its tax sale certificate to be completely voided.