Friday, December 15, 2017
[…] I. Parties are often forced to pursue and defend cases before facts are developed


For General Contractors and subcontractors who do not self-perform all work, risk transfer evaluation must happen immediately, even if it appears claim is weak.


The challenges in defending against claims and pursuing risk transfer during the Chapter 558 Process


Chapter 558 of the Florida Statutes was enacted by the legislature as an alternative form of dispute resolution for certain construction defect cases in an effort to reduce litigation. Fla. Stat. § 558.001. Chapter 558 creates a notice and repair process whereby notice of a claim is filed with the “contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional that the claimant asserts is responsible for the defect.” Id. Notice of the claim “should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, and the insurer[s] an opportunity to resolve the claim through confidential settlement negotiations.” Id.


Chapter 558 provides that a claimant alleging construction defects shall “serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable,” with the notice referring to Chapter 558. Fla. Stat. § 558.004(1)(a).