Friday, December 15, 2017
[…] Many, if not most, contracts between a contractor and general contractor contain an express warranty, whereby the subcontractor warrants that its work and materials are free from defect and have been installed in a good and workmanlike manner. Statutory warranties are similar in that they are expressly provided by statute. In Florida, the most common statutory warranties that are dealt with in construction litigation include the warranties provided under Chapter 720 and Chapter 718. Florida Statute § 718.203(1) is the warranty from the developer to the purchaser of a condominium unit. Pursuant to § 718.203, “the developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended…” Florida Statute § 718.203(2) is the statutory warranty provided by the contractor and subcontractors to the developer and purchaser of a condominium unit. Pursuant to § 718.203(2), “the contractor, and all subcontractors and suppliers, grant to the developer and to the purchaser of each unit implied warranties of fitness as to the work performed or materials supplied…”


Implied Warranties: Unlike express warranties, implied warranties are not expressly provided by a party; rather they are implied in law.