Friday, December 15, 2017
[…] Id. Notice of the claim “should provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, and the insurer[s] an opportunity to resolve the claim through confidential settlement negotiations.” Id.


Chapter 558 provides that a claimant alleging construction defects shall “serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable,” with the notice referring to Chapter 558. Fla. Stat. § 558.004(1)(a). Notice must be made “at least 60 days before filing any action, or at least 120 days before filing an action involving an association representing more than 20 parcels.” Id. Additionally, if the work was performed pursuant to a contract, the claimant must serve written notice on the contractor. Id. “The notice of claim must describe in reasonable detail the nature of each alleged construction defect and, if known, the damage or loss resulting from the defect.”