Monday, January 23, 2017
[…] Med. Protective Co., 3 F.
App’x 483, 486–87 (6th Cir. 2001); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Geostar Corp., Nos. 09–12488–BC,
09–12608–BC, 09–14306–BC, 2010 WL 845953, at *10 (E.D. Mich. 2010); Cincinnati Ins. Co.
v. Harding, No. 2:06–CV–205, 2007 WL 3124654, at *7 (W.D. Mich. 2007); Westfield Ins. Co.
v. D & G Dollar Zone, No. 306408, 2013 WL 951086, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 28, 2013); St.
Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Quintana, 419 N.W.2d 60, 62 (Mich. Ct. App. 1988). This
definition of “professional services” is consistent with that given in Michigan’s Business
Corporation Act. See M.C.L. § 450.1282(b) (“a type of personal service to the public that
requires that the provider obtain a license or other legal authorization as a condition precedent to
providing that service”).
Nos. 16-1176/1231, Orchard, Hiltz & McCliment v. Phoenix Ins. Co., et al.
-11-
that he failed to “properly retrieve, transport, maintain and deliver the pathology report [to a
patient] as part of the nonprofessional duties of the business” and his staff “failed to properly