Friday, March 6, 2015
[…] For all-risk homeowner’s policies, for example, once the insured establishes basic coverage, the insurer bears the burden of proving the loss was caused by an excluded peril. In contrast, for “named perils” policies (for example, fire insurance) the insured bears the burden of proving the loss was caused by the specified peril. (See Strubble v. United Services Automobile Assn. (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 498, 504 [110 Cal.Rptr. 828].)

Sources and Authority

  • Insurance Code section 530 provides: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.”
  • Insurance Code section 532 provides: “If a peril is specially excepted in a contract of insurance and there is a loss which would not have occurred but for such peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.”